|
|
Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Ernest Hemingway ERENST HEMINGWAY SELECTED LETTERS 1 25139 Granada Publishing Ltd (England Hardcover Very Good Book is tight and square with light shelf wear to board edges, jacket is fading at spine and has minor scuffing near spine edges, pages tanning with small red dot on top edge of page edges (when closed) , text is clean and unmarked. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Hemingway, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS New York Scribner & Company 1957 Renewal Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Book is tight and square with light wear to navy blue linen boards edges and corners, likeness of authors signature front in silver and a feather pen, name in gold, page edges with a light tan and a few minor spots, baby blue endpapers, text clean and unmarked. ; 314 pages Price: 24.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Hemingway, Ernest A MOVEABLE FEAST New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 BOMC Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Book is tight and square with little to no wear to VERY CLEAN boards. Linen pumpkin spine with gold gilt, authors signature name embossed in gold gilt on front board. Page edges with some spotting and light tan. Olive endpapers, text clean and unmarked. Jacket with some scuffing and chipping at edges. ; Black and White Photos; 211 pages Price: 14.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hemingway, Ernest FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS New York Scribner & Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Book is tight and square with light wear to navy blue linen boards. Likeness of authors signature in silver on front with a feather pen, name in gold, baby blue endpapers, page edges with a light tan and a few minor spots as are endpapers , text clean and unmarked. ; 507 pages Price: 24.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hemingway, Ernest IN OUR TIME 24101 Charles Schribners Trade paper Very Good Book is tight with some light scuffing, light wear to edges also, page edges tanning some, price stamp inside front cover, 156 clean unmarked pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Hemingway, Ernest IN OUR TIME 24101 Charles Schribners Trade paper Very Good Book is tight with some light scuffing, light wear to edges also, page edges tanning some, price stamp inside front cover, 156 clean unmarked pages Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Hemingway, Ernest ISLANDS IN THE STREAM Scribner & Company 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Book is tight and square with light wear to clean green linen boards, authors name empressed on front board in gold gilt, gilt lettering on spine, page edges with a light tan and a few minor spots, yellow textured paper inner boards and endpapers with maps in green, text whtie clean and unmarked. Green jacket fully illustrated in maps, tearing at top, worn on edges, some chipping at lower spine, some scuffing. ; 466 pages Price: 19.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Hemingway, Ernest THE DANGEROUS SUMMER New York Scribner & Company 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Book is tight and square with very light wear to clean royal blue boards, gold gilt lettering on spine and authors signature likeness on front board, some fading at board edges, light spotting to page edges, jacket with light wear as well to edges and minor scuff and tan on back. Text clean and unmarked. ; 228 pages Price: 7.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hemingway, Ernest THE HEMINGWAY READER 25238 Charles Scribner's & Sons Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket One Owner Book. Book is tight and square with light wear only to boards, jacket is tanning and scuffed, teraring all around, page edges and endpapers tanning with some spots, owners name inside in pen, text clean and unmarked. Foreword and twelve Brief Prefaces by Charles Poore Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Hemingway, Ernest THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Foxing to the end pages. Owner's name in ink on front end page. It has a tiny stamp on cover page from Hutchinson's Bookstore in New Bedord. The pages are clean and the book is tight. The copyright page has the A mark and the Scribner's colophon. The covers are light blue with silver embossing on spine and blank embossing of the author's facsimile signature on the front. Minimal wear to the end of spine bottom. The dust jacket is not torn. It has a small 1/2 inch tear over the back top edge. Price is unclipped and cover art is clean and bright. Minimal wear at either side of the spine where usual crease takes place. Foxing appears inside of DJ with two yellowish spots @ 1/4" that show through back cover. Back cover is a photograph in blue ink of Hemingway.; 140 pages Price: 1100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Hemingway, Ernest THE SUN ALSO RISES New York Scribner & Company 1954 Revised Copyright Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Book is tight and square with light wear to edges of clean navy blue linen board edges, moderate at corners and top and heel of spine. Likeness of authors signature embossed on front in silver and a feather pen. Name in gold gilt. Page edges with light tanning and minor spotting, light blue endpapers, text clean and unmarked. ; 247 pages Price: 24.99 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings |